2013 Poetry Competition Results


Poets from all over the West Country travelled to Mere on Sunday 20th October for the results of the town’s Literary Festival Poetry Competition and the awarding of prizes and certificates.

The Award Ceremony - which included a reading by senior judge, Rose Flint - was the finale of the seventeenth festival in aid of the Mere & District Link Scheme.

The three judges – Rose Flint (Open Section), Gerry Hanson (Local Section) and John Page (Junior Section) – gave adjudications which were appreciated by the audience. One aspiring poet said, "You can learn a lot from listening to adjudications and hearing the poems which have won prizes."

THE WINNERS

1. Open Section

Use the 'Open Section' scrollbar to find Cert.of Merit, Highly Commended and Cert. of Distinction Open Section entries. Also shown within the scrollbar is the result of the audience vote at 'Poetry in the Grove' on Saturday 19th October.

Click on the prize winning titles to read the poem


  • Highly Commended: Jenny Harding-Rolls (Sherborne, Dorset), Samantha Newbury (Luton, Beds.), Sue Kauth, (Ashill, Somerset).
  • Certificates of Merit were awarded to:
    Frank R.Tangherlini (San Diego, U.S.A.), Janet Brown (Stantonbury, Milton Keynes), Josie Smith (Shipton Bellinger, Hants.), Liz Lee (Dilton Marsh, Wilts.), Edna Leach (Salisbury, Wilts.), James Woolf (London), Zoe Moulding (Yeovil, Somerset), Arthur Baskerville (Winterslow, Wilts.), Phyllis Higgins (Frome, Somerset),Angela Platt (Newport, Gwent), Al McClimens (Sheffield, Yorks.), Derek Waldie (Blandford, Dorset), David Punter (Backwell, Somerset), Peter O’Grady (Bradford-on-Avon, Wilts.), Susie Sullivan (Bourton, Dorset), Owen E. Warr (Sherborne, Dorset), Wendy Warwick (Northampton x2), John Waite (Bradford-on-Avon, Wilts.), Rachel Thompson (Glastonbury, Somerset), Sue Chadd (Malmesbury, Wilts.), Mary White (Mere, Wilts.).
  • Certificates of Distinction were awarded to:
    Clive Whitelock (High Wycombe, Bucks.), Sheila Williams (Bourton, Dorset), Mary Buchan (Marnhull, Dorset), Sue Kauth (Ashill, Somerset), Maureen Goff (Quidhampton, Wilts.), Mandy Pannett (Pulborough, Sussex), K.S.Dearsley (Northampton), Samantha Newbury (Luton, Beds.), Lorna Liffen (London), Brian Young (Berkhamstead, Herts.), Derek Waldie (Blandford, Dorset), Elizabeth Lewer (Shaftesbury, Dorset), Janet L. Smith (Frome, Somerset), John Watts (Congresbury, Somerset), Peter Wyton (Longlevens, Glos.), Roger Elkin (Biddulph Moor, Staffs.), Jenny Harding-Rolls (Sherborne, Dorset), Corrinna Toop (Weston Turville, Bucks.), Beryl Brown (Marnhull, Dorset), Sue Chadd (Malmesbury, Wilts.), Peter Gillott (Mere, Wilts. x2), Diane Collins (London).
  • whose poems were short-listed in the Open Section, from an entry of 267, and were show-cased prior to the awards at Poetry in the Grove on Saturday 19th October. The audience votes went to:
    1. Now Miracles Don’t Happen Anymore by Peter Gillott, Mere, Wilts
    2. Mrs.Andrews Crosses the Churchyard by Corrinna Toop, Weston Turville, Bucks
    3. Cabaret by Derek Waldie, Blandford, Dorset
  • Runner-up. Beryl Brown, Marnhull, Dorset

2. Junior Section

  • 1st. My Granny by Poppy Napier, Hanford School, Child Okeford, Dorset.
  • 2nd. Through That Door No.1 by Mara Fane, Hanford School, Child Okeford, Dorset.
  • 3rd Paradise Place by Shaylan Patel, Wellingborough, Northants.
  • Certificates of Merit (Junior) were awarded to:
  • Stake Out by Shaylan Patel, Wellingborough, Northants.
  • Mind Blown by Madeleine Reed, Tisbury, Wilts.
  • Through That Door No.2 by Tallulah Collis, Hanford School, Child Okeford, Dorset.
  • In a Boy’s Head by Elliot Mauger, Maiden Bradley, Wilts.

3. Local Section

  • 1st. The Swallow in my Hand by Mary Buchan, Marnhull,Dorset.
  • 2nd. Dog Day’s Dreaming by Janet Lesley Smith, Frome, Somerset.
  • 3rd On Feeling Off Colour by Beryl Stoneham, Bourton, Dorset.
  • Highly Commended:
    Sheila Williams (Bourton, Dorset), Elizabeth Lewer (Shaftesbury, Dorset), Susie Sullivan (Bourton, Dorset).